Criniti’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Crinitis Group Pty Ltd.  When we refer to ‘Crinitis’ in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Crinitis Group Pty Ltd.
Criniti’s is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982(FOI Act).
Because we gather certain types of information about our users and patrons, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Information Crinitis Gathers and Tracks

Criniti’s gathers four types of information:

Criniti’s Gathers User Information In The Following Processes

Optional Voluntary Information
We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

Usage Tracking

Criniti’s tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Criniti’s sometimes tracks and catalogues the search terms that users use to reach our website, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Criniti’s uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.
You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

Use of Information

Criniti’s uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalised elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.
As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in surveys. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Criniti’s never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.
When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don't track which terms a particular user enters.

Sharing of the Information

We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.
Where you apply for employment with us, we may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and to third party suppliers who help with our recruitment process (recruitment agency).  We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record, if relevant to the role.

Security

Criniti’s operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

Opt-out Policy

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

 

Your consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Criniti’s. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Complaints process
If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us as set out below:
Genan Aguero
CEO Crinitis
Locked Bag 2018
North Ryde BC 1670
Phone:  1300 274 648
Email:  genana@crinitis.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO BOX 5218   
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone:  1300 363 992
TTY:       1800 620 241
Email:    privacy@privacy.gov.au